arrow arrow
John WICKHAM
(1734-1835)
UNKNOWN
(Bef 1755-Bet 1820/1830)
John WICKHAM Jr.
(1777-Bet 1860/1870)
Hannah? (---)
(Bet 1784/1794-Bet 1822/1825)
Anson WICKHAM
(Abt 1809-Bef 1880)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Nancy MILLSLAGLE

Anson WICKHAM

  • Born: Abt 1809, NY 1
  • Marriage (1): Nancy MILLSLAGLE after 1830
  • Died: Bef 1880 2
picture

bullet  General Notes:

NICKNAME: "Ott" or "Alt"

1840 OH CENSUS, Monroe Co, Union Twp:
Anson "Wickam":
1 male under 5 (Samuel)
1 male 30-40 (Anson)
2 females under 5 (Catherine & Harriet)
1 female 5-10 (Mary)
1 female 30-40 (Nancy)
2 persons employed in agriculture
0 persons over age 20 who could not read or write
(On the same census page were Andrew Millslagle, Samuel Millslagle, Thomas "Bayles" and Ambrose Merry.)

Anson Wickham moved to Iowa in 1847.

1850 IA CENSUS, Cedar Co, Linn Twp: Anson "Wickam", 41, farmer, b. NY; Nancy, 42, b. VA; Mary, 17, b. OH; Catherine, 15, b. OH; Samuel, 13, b. OH; Harriet, 11, b. OH; James, 7. , b. OH; Hannah J., 5, b. OH.
(Listed next to John "Wickam" on census.)

1851 IA STATE CENSUS, Cedar Co: Anson Wickham, 9 members in household

1852 IA STATE CENSUS, Cedar Co, Linn Twp: Anson "Wukham/Weekham" 3 males, 4 females, 1 voter, 1 militia.
(Listed next to John "Wukham/Weekham" and Andrew Millslagle on census.)

1856 IA STATE CENSUS, Hardin Co, Clay Twp: Anson Wickham, 47, married, b. SNY, farmer; Nancy, 48, married, b. VA; Samuel, 19, b. OH, farmer; "Hariet", 17, b. OH; James, 14, b. OH; Hannah J., 11, b. OH; Isaac Wickham, 32, b. OH, farmer.
(Listed next to them on census were the families of Samuel "Millslagel" and Andrew "Millslagel".)

CEDAR CO, IA LAND RECORDS: Anson Wickham, his wife Nancy and Samuel Wickham purchased 40 acres of land for $50 from William MeElrea on Feb. 6, 1860 by warranty deed. SE4 SE4 of sec 18, Twp 81 and Range 4. In 1864 they purchased 40 more acres by warranty deed, SE4 SE4 of sec 7, Twp 81, Range 4.

1860 IA CENSUS, Cedar Co, Linn Twp: Anson "Wickum", 50, farmer, b. NY; Nancy, 51, b. VA; Samuel, 21, farmer, $400, $400, b. OH; James, 16, farm laborer, b. OH; Hannah J., 14, b. OH.

1870 IA CENSUS, Cedar Co, Linn Twp, Mechanicsville: Anson Wickham, 61, farm laborer, $400, $100, b. NY, cannot write; Nancy, 62, b. VA, cannot write; James, 24, farm laborer, b. OH, cannot write; Sarah J., 18, b. IL, and William, 11/12 b. July in IA. (Listed on the same census page were Anson's daughter Hannah Wilson and his half-brother "Bimel" Wickham.)

HISTORY OF CEDAR CO, IA,1878: Biographies - Linn Twp:
A. Wickham, farmer, Section 7, P.O. Lisbon. (Also listed in Section 7 were J. Wickham, S. Wickham and H. C. Wilson.)

LETTER FROM MRS. WM. BEESE, Lisbon, IA, June 1, 1941: " - - - and I no they are wright as I have the old record of ages. My Grand fathers name was Alt (or Ott?) and G mothers name was Nancy Milslagle Wickham there was 4 children in there family Samul James Hannah Wickham Wilson died Rachel died young.
Now Samul Wickham his children there was 7 he was Married 2 times Rachel Steffey first wife one child Born Anna Wickham Hoyt died wife No. 2 Mary Jane Kahl Born in Steveston Co Illinois August 3 1850 died Aug 3 1913 she was married to Samul Wickham feb 22 1867 7 children born to them Mary Sophie Wickham Beese born January 2 1868 James Henry Wickham born September 3 1869 died Charly Francis born 1871 died Allie May Wickham Fowler born 1873 Tilman Ammas 1867 died Dora Allice Wickham Hoover born 1879 Pearl Wickham Frankhauser born 1889
My father born Monrow Co Ohio March 5,1837 died Feb 3, 1895.
Now uncle James Wickham Marred once to Sarah Dahirty 5 children Born to them Wiloam died Samuel dead Elizabeth Wickham Moore Anna Wickham Morgan Elexander Harry dead
Now the children Raymond Glenn Giffert Mable those children of Uncl James Wickham oldest Boy William." (transcribed as written)


picture

Anson married Nancy MILLSLAGLE, daughter of Andrew MILLSLAGLE and Unknown WICKHAM?, after 1830. (Nancy MILLSLAGLE was born about 1808 in VA and died after 1880.)


picture

Sources


1 1850 IA Census.

2 1880 IA Census.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 4 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia