arrow arrow arrow
Nathaniel A. BALL
(1829-1909)
Hester Mary WICKHAM
(1830-1875)
Aaron McCLEERY
(Abt 1839-)
Martha A. HUFFMAN
Elisha Elsworth BALL
(1864-1940)
Evalena McCLEERY
(1868-1906)
Walter Edward BALL
(1886-1957)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Rose Nell MARKS

Walter Edward BALL 2

  • Born: 20 Jun 1886, Monona Co, IA 3
  • Marriage (1): Rose Nell MARKS about 1905 in Burt Co, NE 1
  • Died: Apr 1957, probably Decatur, Thurston Co, NE at age 70 4
picture

bullet  General Notes:

NICKNAME: Whiskers

BURT CO, (NE) MARRIAGES, Book 5, 9 Oct 1903 - 10 Dec 1910: Walter Ball & Rosa Marks (no marriage date listed)

1910 NE CENSUS, Thurston Co, Anderson Twp: Walter E. Ball, 23, married 4 yrs, b. NE, parents b. IA, farmer, gen. farm; Eva, 23, married 4 yrs, 3 children, 3 living, b. IA, parent s. IA; dau. Eva, 4; dau. Leona, 2; dau. Grace, 2/12. All children were b. NE, father b. NE, mother b. IA. Also living with them was hired man Harry Marquet, 20, single, b. SD, birthplace of parents unknown, farmer, gen. farm.

WWI DRAFT REGISTRATION CARDS, 1917-1918: Walter Edward Ball; 30; b. June 20, 1886 at Mapleton, IA; self-employed farmer; wife & 7 children; medium height and build, blue eyes, brown hair, slightly bald.

1920 NE CENSUS, Thurston Co, Anderson: Walter Ball, 33, b. IA, parents b. IA, farmer, gen. farm; wife Rose, 34, b. SD, parents b. IA; dau. Eva, 14; dau. "Leone", 12; dau. Gracie, 10; dau. Mildred, 8; dau. Mildred, 8; dau. "Mertle", 7; dau. Jessie, 5; son Anton, 3. All children were b. NE, father b. IA, mother b SD. Also living with the family was hired man George Conklin, 23, his wife Gladys, their son Merril, and hired man Frank Conklin, 15. (Walter's brother Claude Ball was living in the same township.)

1930 NE CENSUS, Thurston Co, Anderson: E. Walter Ball, 43, 1st marriage age 18, b. NE, parents b. IA, farmer, gen. farm; wife Rose, 44, 1st marriage age 19, b. SD, parents b. IA; dau. Grace E. Jenson, 20, 1st marriage age 19; son-in-law Cecil F., Jenson, 19, 1st marriage age 18, b. NE, father b. US, mother b. NE, farm laborer, farm; dau. Myrtle M. Ball, 16; dau. Jessie I. Ball, 15; son Anton S. Ball, 13; son Francis E. Ball, 9; son Louis W. Ball, 6. All children were b. NE, father b. NE, mother b. SD. (Walter's brother, Claude Ball, was listed on the same census page.)

FATHER'S OBIT: Walter was living Decatur, NE in 1940.


picture

Walter married Rose Nell MARKS, daughter of Royal Hiram MARKS and Elizabeth Ollie HAYNIE, about 1905 in Burt Co, NE.1 (Rose Nell MARKS was born on 22 Apr 1886 in Plankinton, Aurora Co, SD and died on 20 Nov 1931 in probably Decatur, Thurston Co, NE.)


picture

Sources


1 1930 NE Census.

2 Obituary of Elisha Ellsworth Ball.

3 WWI Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.

4 Ancestry.com One World Tree.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 4 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia