(---) WICKHAM
Mahala DURE
Rosanna WICKHAM
(1841-1922)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Eliab HICKMAN

Rosanna WICKHAM 1 2

  • Born: 7 Apr 1841, Noble Co, OH 1 2 3
  • Marriage (1): Eliab HICKMAN on 15 Mar 1860 in Sarahsville, Noble Co, OH 1
  • Died: 13 Dec 1922, Spring Creek Twp, Wirt Co, WV at age 81 1 2
  • Buried: Mt. Solon Cem, Wirt Co, WV 1
picture

bullet  General Notes:

MAIDEN NAME: Wickhgam, Wickem, Wickum, Bates
Birth record of son Eliah H. Hickman lists his mother as "Rosanna Wickham".
Death record of son Cyrus Hickman lists his mother's name as "Rose Ann Bates"
Death record of son Ulysus S. Grant Hickman lists his mother's name as "Lusana Wickem".
Death record of daughter Mary Martha Hickman lists her mother as "Roseanna Wickham".

KELLY'S GENCIRCLES.COM:
"Rosanna's father was killed by a runaway team of horses just before she was born. A lady by the name of Fanny Bates raised her mother, so after Mr. Wickham's death, she took them into her home until Rosanna's mother remarred to Mr. _oss. Rosanna was a well built strong woman, 5'8" with a firm jaw, square sholders, med. brown hair and gray eyes. Good worker, seamstress and splendid cook. She was a happy type, singing as she worked. SMOKES HER CLAY PIPE with homegrown tobacca of an evening by the large open fireplace."

FAMILY HISTORY BY JOSEPHINE FOX (provided by Josephine's daughter June Jones):
"Rosanna's father was killed by a runaway team of horses just before she was born. A lady by the name of Manny Bates raised her mother, so after Mr. Wickam's death, she took them into her home until Rosanna's mother remarried to a Mr. Ross. They were all from Ohio."
"Rosanna's mother's name was Mahala Dure."
"Rosanna was born in Noble County."

1850 OH, Morgan Co, Noble Twp:
Ezekiel Bates, 63, miller, $2000 real estate, b. PA;
Rosanna, 62, b. VA;
Rosanna, 10, b. OH.
(Note: It is likely that Rosanna Bates, 10, is Rosanna Wickham.)

INFO FROM JEANNINE F. HICKMAN:
Rosanna had a child, "Daniel Boone", b. prior to 1858.

(Note: Is the Daniel in the census record below the Daniel Boone above - living with Rosanna Wickham's mother?)
1860 OH CENSUS, Noble Co, Seneca Twp:
Daniel Ross, 2, b. OH.
He was living with Henry Ross, 49, and "Mehala" J. Ross, 37, and other Ross children.

LAND SALE:
Ezekiel Bates to Rosanna Hickman, Sept 12, 1870. In the body of the "sale" is the stipulation that Ezekiel is to remain living on the land through out his natural life and is to continue receiving the rents, profits, etc.
Info from Jeannine F. Hickman.

1910 WV CENSUS, Wirt Co, Spring Creek District:
John M. Hannah, 30, 1st marriage, married 8 yrs, b. PA, parents b., PA, farmer, gen. farm;
Mary M., wife, 30, 1st marriage, married 8 yrs, 2 children, 2 living, b. WV, parents b. OH;
Walter M., son, 4, b. WV, father b. PA, mother b. WV;
Rosa A., dau, 1, b. WV, father b. PA, mother b. WV;
Rosa A. Hickman, mother-in-law, 69, wd, 13 children, 9 living, b. OH, parents b. OH.

1920 WV CENSUS, Wirt Co, Spring Creek District:
John Hannah, 41, b. PA, parents b. PA, farmer, gen. farm;
Mary M., wife, 40, b. WV, parents b. OH;
Walter M., son, 14, attended school, b. WV, father b. PA, mother b. WV, farm labor, home farm;
Rosanna, dau, 11, attended school, b. WV, father b. PA, mother b. WV;
Cordie B., dau, 8-9/12, attended school, b. WV, father b. PA, mother b. WV;
Inez V., dau, 1-4/12, b. WV, father b. PA, mother b. WV;
Rosanna Hickman, mother-in-law, 78, wd, b. OH, father b. US, mother b. OH.

WV DEATHS, 1804-1999:
Name: Rosanna Hickman
Birth Date: Apr 7, 1841
Birth Place: Noble Co, OH
Father: "Wickum", b. OH
Mother: Mahala "Dure", b. OH
Death Date: Dec 13, 1922
Death Place:Spring Creek Twp, Wirt, West Virginia
Death Age: 81 years 8 months 6 days
Cause of Death: Dropsy
Occupation: Housewife
Race: White
Marital Status: Widowed
Gender: Female
Burial: Mt. Solon
FHL Film Number: 849406


picture

Rosanna married Eliab HICKMAN, son of Morgan HICKMAN and Elmira BALIS, on 15 Mar 1860 in Sarahsville, Noble Co, OH.1 (Eliab HICKMAN was born on 4 Jul 1836 in Monroe Co, OH,1 4 5 died on 31 Oct 1905 in Wirt Co, WV 1 and was buried in Mt. Solon Cem, Wirt Co, WV 1.)


picture

Sources


1 Find A Grave.

2 WV Deaths, 1804-1999.

3 1900 WV Census.

4 1850 OH Census.

5 U.S., Civil War Soldiers Records & Profiles, 1861-1865.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 4 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia