Margaret BROWNLEE
(1836-1918)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Delos W. ALLEN

2. William CALLAHAN

Margaret BROWNLEE 2

  • Born: 8 Aug 1836, PA 3 4
  • Marriage (1): Delos W. ALLEN on 25 Sep 1858 in Henderson Co, IL
  • Marriage (2): William CALLAHAN on 26 Nov 1863 in Hancock Co, IL 1
  • Died: 18 Jan 1918, Carthage, Hancock Co, IL at age 81 4 5
  • Buried: Webster Cem, Webster, Hancock Co, IL 4 5
picture

bullet  General Notes:

IL, COUNTY MARRIAGES, 1810-1934:
Name: William "Callehan"
Event Type: Marriage
Event Date: 26 Nov 1863
Event Place: Hancock, Illinois, United States
Gender: Male
Spouse's Name: Margaret Allen
Spouse's Gender: Female
Page: 1476

1880 KS CENSUS, Sedgwick Co, Morton Twp:
Wm Callahan, 56, farmer, b. PA, parents b. PA, farmer;
"Margareh", wife, 43, house keeper, b. PA, parents b. PA;
Louis ("Allen" was crossed out), son, 20, b. IL, parents b. PA, laborer;
William Reeves, grandson, 18, b. IL, parents b. IL.

1885 KS STATE CENSUS, Sedgwick Co, Morton Twp:
Lewis Allen, 25, married, farmer, b. IL, to KS from IL;
Mary Allen, 17, married, b. TN, to KS from TN;
Wm "Fallsham", 62, married, farmer, b. PA, to KS from IL;
M. "Fallsham", 48, married, b. PA, to KS from IL.

1900 IL CENSUS, Hancock Co, Fountain Green Twp:
William Callahan, Feb 1832, 68, married 36 yrs, b. PA, father b. Ireland, mother b. PA, no ocupation listed;
Margaret, wife, Aug 1836, 63, married 36 yrs, 1 child, 1 living, b. PA, parents birthplaces unknown.

IL DEATHS & STILLBIRTHS, 1916-1947:
Name: Margaret Callihan
Event Date: 18 Jan 1918
Event Place: Carthage, Hancock, Illinois
Gender: Female
Age: 81
Birth Year (Estimated): 1837
Birthplace: Pennsylvania
Occupation: Housekeeper Retired
Burial Place: Webster

FIND A GRAVE:
Name: Margaretta J. Callihan
Maiden Name: Brownlee Allen
Event Type: Burial
Event Date: 1918
Event Place: Webster, Hancock, Illinois, United States of America
Photograph Included: Y
Birth Date: 08 Aug 1836
Death Date: 18 Jan 1918
Affiliate Record Identifier: 23994890
Cemetery: Webster Cemetery


picture

Margaret married Delos W. ALLEN, son of Jacob ALLEN and Lucinda "Lucina" SIMERSON, on 25 Sep 1858 in Henderson Co, IL. (Delos W. ALLEN was born about 1836 in NY and died in 1878 in TX 6.)


picture

Margaret next married William CALLAHAN on 26 Nov 1863 in Hancock Co, IL.1 (William CALLAHAN was born on 18 Feb 1821 in PA,3 4 died on 20 Feb 1907 in Hancock Co, IL 4 and was buried in Fountain Green Cem, Hancock Co, IL 4.)


picture

Sources


1 IL, County Marriages, 1810-1934.

2 IL, Marriage Index, 1860-1920.

3 1900 IL Census.

4 Find A Grave.

5 IL, Deaths & Stillbirths Index, 1916-1947.

6 Ancestry.com One World Tree.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 4 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia