arrow arrow
Paul E. PENELERICK
Eliza THOMAS
Levi/Levy CALLENDER
(1839-1914)
Rachael Elizabeth MILLSLAGLE
(1855-1919)
Albert PENELERICK
(1875-1957)
Edith CALLANDER
(1878-1962)
Harold Albert PENELERICK
(1911-1990)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Betty Grace WICKHAM

Harold Albert PENELERICK 1 2

  • Born: 18 Mar 1911, IA 3 4
  • Marriage (1): Betty Grace WICKHAM on 29 Dec 1947 in Union, Hardin Co, IA 1
  • Died: 7 Apr 1990, Stamboat Rock, Hardin Co, IA at age 79 3 4
picture

bullet  General Notes:

NICKNAME: "Red"

SSDI: Harold A. Penelerick; b. Mar 18, 1911; d. Apr 7, 1990; issued IA.

OBIT: Harold Albert Penelerick - Steamboat Rock - Harold Albert "Red" Penelerick, 79, of Steamboat Rock died at his home near Steamboat on April 7, 1990. No services are being held.
He was born March 18, 1911, the son of Albert and Edith Callander Penelerick in Steamboat Rock. He graduated from Steamboat Rock School. He served in the Marine Corps in the South Pacific in W.W.II. He and Betty Wickham were married Dec. 29, 1937 at Union. They lived in Ticton, WA and later farmed near Steamboat Rock.
Surviving is a daughter Diane Penelerick Veach of Leon; grandchildren Candis and Holly Veach; one brother, Elwin Penelerick of Everett, WA; and one sister, Grace Crosser of Eldora. Preceding him in death were his parents, his wife, Betty, two brothers, and one sister.
Brandt-Fritz Funeral Home of Ackley is in charge of the arrangements.


picture

Harold married Betty Grace WICKHAM, daughter of Earl Clinton WICKHAM and Christine Emily BACH, on 29 Dec 1947 in Union, Hardin Co, IA.1 (Betty Grace WICKHAM was born on 23 Jul 1921 in Marshalltown, Marshall Co, IA 3 5 and died in May 1986 in Ackley, Hardin Co, IA 3.)


picture

Sources


1 Hardin Co, IA Marriages.

2 Obituary of Earl C. Wickham.

3 Social Security Death Index.

4 Obituary of Harold Albert Penelerick.

5 IA, County Births, 1880-1935.


Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 4 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia